Jump to content
  • 0
Sign in to follow this  
miran

MO ini settings

Question

Is there a list of them?

 

I am specifically interested in NOT having steam started every time I want to run a plugin (executable) via MO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

9 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Easiest thing to do is go to Settings, click Reset Dialogs, and once asked, change your answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

I don't understand. My options are 'yes' or 'no. Nothing in there about the executables.

 

Modify Executables looked the same afterwards. And (as and example) I still have this in the ini:

1binary=C:/games/BOSS/BOSS.exe1title=BOSS1arguments=1workingDirectory=1closeOnStart=false1steamAppID=1custom=true1toolbar=false

Selecting BOSS and Run still gets me the 'Start Steam?' window.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Okay. I did that and it seemed to make no difference in the ini file. So I guess that means the setting is stored elsewhere.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Just for reference, I think this would be this line in the ini:

[DialogChoices]steamQuery=65536

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Ah. Thank you.

 

oh for pity's sake .... how do you set a post as best answer?

Edited by miran

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Easiest thing to do is go to Settings, click Reset Dialogs, and once asked, change your answer.

Best Answer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Ah. Thank you.

 

oh for pity's sake .... how do you set a post as best answer?

You should have a button at the bottom left corner of the post that says "Marked Solved"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 0

Ah good, someone took care of it. Thank you for that.

 

@DoubleYou

... nope, no button. Possibly because it's been taken care of. Thanks for the response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.