NoMansSky:IndexDevelopment: Difference between revisions
From Step Mods | Change The Game
TechAngel85 (talk | contribs) |
TechAngel85 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| NoMansSky Tutorials | | NoMansSky Tutorials | ||
| Tutorial | | Tutorial | ||
|} | |||
=== GameFile Subcats === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Conversion Table | |||
! Current Category | |||
! Property Conversion | |||
|- | |||
| NMS-GameFile-Biomes | |||
| NMS_Biomes | |||
|- | |||
| NMS-GameFile-Global | |||
| NMS_Global | |||
|- | |||
| NMS-GameFile-Textures | |||
| NMS_Texture | |||
|- | |||
| NMS-GameFile-XML | |||
| NMS_XML | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 45: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Animations | | NMS-Index-Animations | ||
| | | NMS_Animation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Audio | | NMS-Index-Audio | ||
Line 54: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Biomes | | NMS-Index-Biomes | ||
| | | NMS_Biome | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Blender | | NMS-Index-Blender | ||
Line 66: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Cameras | | NMS-Index-Cameras | ||
| | | NMS_Camera | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Descriptor | | NMS-Index-Descriptor | ||
Line 87: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Globals | | NMS-Index-Globals | ||
| | | NMS_Global | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Hazards | | NMS-Index-Hazards | ||
| | | NMS_Hazard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-HexEditing | | NMS-Index-HexEditing | ||
Line 99: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Items | | NMS-Index-Items | ||
| | | NMS_Item | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Material | | NMS-Index-Material | ||
Line 111: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Objects | | NMS-Index-Objects | ||
| | | NMS_Object | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Player | | NMS-Index-Player | ||
Line 120: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-References | | NMS-Index-References | ||
| | | NMS_Reference | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-SaveFiles | | NMS-Index-SaveFiles | ||
Line 126: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Scenes | | NMS-Index-Scenes | ||
| | | NMS_Scene | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Shaders | | NMS-Index-Shaders | ||
| | | NMS_Shader | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Spawning | | NMS-Index-Spawning | ||
Line 135: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Tables | | NMS-Index-Tables | ||
| | | NMS_Table | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Terrain | | NMS-Index-Terrain | ||
Line 141: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Textures | | NMS-Index-Textures | ||
| | | NMS_Texture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Vehicles | | NMS-Index-Vehicles | ||
| | | NMS_Vehicle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| NMS-Index-Version | | NMS-Index-Version |
Revision as of 21:17, July 19, 2021
New Properties
- NMS_AllCats
- Holds all categories for NMS for use in the displaying of categorized data on pages under the NMS namespace
- type=Text
- strictly "allowed values"
The name is flexible, but I prefer things named for what they do. This helps anyone looking at things to more quickly understand what it's for.
Using Properties
Properties are applied to pages, just like Cats. Calls are made by using category+property to narrow down content to specific subjects.
Example: Cat:Index + Property:NMS_Entity = lists all pages with the Index category and the Entity property
Conversion Tables
Top-level Cats
Current Category | New Category |
---|---|
NoMansSky GameFile | GameFile |
NoMansSky Index | Index |
NoMansSky Reference | Reference |
NoMansSky Tutorials | Tutorial |
GameFile Subcats
Current Category | Property Conversion |
---|---|
NMS-GameFile-Biomes | NMS_Biomes |
NMS-GameFile-Global | NMS_Global |
NMS-GameFile-Textures | NMS_Texture |
NMS-GameFile-XML | NMS_XML |
Index Subcats
Current Category | Property Conversion |
---|---|
NMS-Index-AMUMSS | NMS_AMUMSS |
NMS-Index-Animations | NMS_Animation |
NMS-Index-Audio | NMS_Audio |
NMS-Index-BaseBuilding | NMS_BaseBuilding |
NMS-Index-Biomes | NMS_Biome |
NMS-Index-Blender | NMS_Blender |
NMS-Index-Blueprints | NMS_Blueprints |
NMS-Index-Bytebeat | NMS_Bytebeat |
NMS-Index-Cameras | NMS_Camera |
NMS-Index-Descriptor | NMS_Descriptor |
NMS-Index-Dialogs | NMS_Dialog |
NMS-Index-Entity | NMS_Entity |
NMS-Index-EXML | NMS_EXML |
NMS-Index-Extract | NMS_Extract |
NMS-Index-Geometry | NMS_Geometry |
NMS-Index-Globals | NMS_Global |
NMS-Index-Hazards | NMS_Hazard |
NMS-Index-HexEditing | NMS_HexEditing |
NMS-Index-Inventory | NMS_Inventory |
NMS-Index-Items | NMS_Item |
NMS-Index-Material | NMS_Material |
NMS-Index-MBINCompiler | NMS_MBINComiler |
NMS-Index-Modding | NMS_Modding |
NMS-Index-Objects | NMS_Object |
NMS-Index-Player | NMS_Player |
NMS-Index-PSArcTool | NMS_PSArcTool |
NMS-Index-References | NMS_Reference |
NMS-Index-SaveFiles | NMS_SaveFiles |
NMS-Index-Scenes | NMS_Scene |
NMS-Index-Shaders | NMS_Shader |
NMS-Index-Spawning | NMS_Spawning |
NMS-Index-Tables | NMS_Table |
NMS-Index-Terrain | NMS_Terrain |
NMS-Index-Textures | NMS_Texture |
NMS-Index-Vehicles | NMS_Vehicle |
NMS-Index-Version | NMS_Version |
NMS-Index-Wiki | NMS_Wiki |