User:WilliamImm/TTYMandFirstPersonComparision: Difference between revisions
From Step Mods | Change The Game
WilliamImm (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (Text replace - "http://" to "https://") |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== About this page == | == About this page == | ||
This attempts to comprehensibly compare both [ | This attempts to comprehensibly compare both [https://skyrim.nexusmods.com/mods/32060/? Think To Yourself Messages (TTYM)] and [https://skyrim.nexusmods.com/mods/6410/? First Person Messages]. | ||
Dirtiness: First Person Messages has 8 ITM records, TTYM is clean (TES5Edit 3.0.29) | Dirtiness: First Person Messages has 8 ITM records, TTYM is clean (TES5Edit 3.0.29) | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
== Game Settings == | == Game Settings == | ||
<> indicate placeholders | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sContractedDisease || You have contracted <disease name> || Contracted <disease name> || I think I have contracted <disease name> || N/A | | sContractedDisease || You have contracted <disease name> || Contracted <disease name> || I think I have contracted <disease name> || N/A | ||
|- | |||
| sSaveGameCorruptMenuMessage || The save game is corrupt and cannot be loaded. || This adventurer's journal is unreadable and cannot be resored. || N/A || Nice typo there ("resored" should be "restored") | |||
|- | |||
| sNoRepairHostileActorsNear || You cannot repair items when enemies are nearby. || I can't repair items when enemies are nearby. || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sPCRelationshipPositiveChangeText || <So-and-So> is now your <bestest friend> || <Whats-her-face> is now my <glancing partner> || (Same as First-Person Messages) || Sorry, couldn't resist. Wanted to sneak in a Bemani reference, but went for HR instead. | |||
|- | |||
| sFastTravelNoTravelHealthDamage || You can't fast travel while taking health damage. || I can't set out to travel in this much pain. || I can't travel now, I'm being hurt! || I don't know about you, but I think the TTYM version sounds really silly to me. | |||
|- | |||
| sEnterName || Enter character name. || My name is... || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sNoFastTravelCell || You cannot fast travel from this location. || I can't set out to travel from this location. || I can't travel from here. || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sCantQuickLoad || You can't Quickload while the game is paused. || Quickload unavailable while paused. || I cannot quickload, time is paused. || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sNoFastTravelCombat || I can't prepare to travel while in danger. || I can't travel now, I'm in combat! || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sSaveOnWait || Save On Wait || Scribe While Waiting || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sChemsWithdrawal || You are suffering from <drug> withdrawal. || I am suffering from <drug> withdrawal. || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sMiscPlayerDeadMessage || Reloading the most recent save game || Restoring to the last chapter || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sPCRelationshipNegativeChangeText || <Someone Somebody> is no longer your <friend> || <Mr. Tibbles> is no longer my <enemy> || (Same as First-Person Messages) || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sNoTalkFleeing || is fleeing for their life. || is fleeing. || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sCantQuickSave || You can't Quicksave while the game is paused. || Quicksave unavailable while paused. || I cannot quicksave, time is paused. || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sPlayerDisarmedMessage || You have been disarmed! || I've been disarmed! || No! My weapon fell! || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sActivationChoiceMessage || What would you like to do? || I will... || What should I do? || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sSaveFailed || Save failed. || Scribing incomplete. || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sNotEnoughRoomWarning || You do not have enough room to drop this object. || There's not enough space to drop it. || There's not enough room to drop this. || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sNoMoreFollowers || You have too many followers. || Too Many Followers || I already have too many followers. || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sDeleteSaveGame || Are you sure you want to delete this save game? || Erase? || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sDropQuestItemWarning || Quest Items cannot be removed from your Inventory. || I don't think I should leave it behind. || This is too important to put down! | |||
|- | |||
| sRSMConfirm || Finish and name your character? || Finish description and reveal my name? || N/A || N/A | |||
|- | |||
| sNoEatQuestItem || You can not eat quest items. || It seems too important to get rid of. || This is too important to eat! || For some reason, I want the message to be changed to "Like taking a swig of this wouldn't cost me when I actually need to use this item productively". | |||
|- | |||
| sLoading || Loading... || Reading... || N/A || One of the goals of First-Person Messages was to reflavor the save function as a journal... | |||
|- | |||
| sServeTimeQuestion || Do you just want to serve your time? || Serve time in prison? || I could just serve my time... || N/A | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 06:30, November 2, 2020
Introduction[edit | edit source]
About this page[edit | edit source]
This attempts to comprehensibly compare both Think To Yourself Messages (TTYM) and First Person Messages.
Dirtiness: First Person Messages has 8 ITM records, TTYM is clean (TES5Edit 3.0.29)
General note: TTYM seems to change the FormID of all its modified records...
Text dump[edit | edit source]
Game Settings[edit | edit source]
<> indicate placeholders
Record | Vanilla | First Person Messages | TTYM | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
sSoulGemTooSmall | No soul gem large enough. | I have no soul gem large enough. | N/A | Small conflict with Acquisitive Soul Gems - ASG changes the message to "Couldn't bind to a soul gem". |
sFailedActivation | Someone else is using this. | Someone else is already using it. | N/A | Doesn't seem needed... |
sCanNotTrainAnymore | You must level up to train more. | I need to rest before training further. | I've learned all I can from a trainer for now. | N/A |
sCanNotTrainHigher | This NPC cannot help you train any higher. | I can learn no more from this trainer. | I need someone more advanced to train me. | N/A |
sDeleteSuccessful | Save game deleted. | A chapter has been erased. | N/A | N/A |
sOverEncumbered | You are carrying too much to be able to run. | (Blanked out) | I'm carrying too much! | Odd how First-Person Messages removes this message - perhaps for immersion? Then again, I would feel it if I'd been carrying too much... |
sAnimationCanNotEquipArmor | You cannot change armor while attacking. | I can't change armor while attacking. | I can't change armor now! | N\A |
sLoadFromMainMenu | Are you sure you want to load this game? | Continue this adventure? | N/A | N/A |
sFullHealth | You are already at full health. | I already feel well. | I'm already healthy. | N/A |
sConfirmWarning | WARNING: Any unsaved progress will be lost. | WARNING: Any unscribed progress will be lost. | N/A | N/A |
sMiscPlayerDeadLoadOption | Reload | Restore | N/A | N/A |
sMagicCastShoutWhileCasting | You cannot shout while casting a spell | I can't shout while casting a spell. | I can't shout, I'm casting a spell! | N/A |
sLockBroken | The lock has been broken. | The lock broke. | N/A | N/A |
sContractedDisease | You have contracted <disease name> | Contracted <disease name> | I think I have contracted <disease name> | N/A |
sSaveGameCorruptMenuMessage | The save game is corrupt and cannot be loaded. | This adventurer's journal is unreadable and cannot be resored. | N/A | Nice typo there ("resored" should be "restored") |
sNoRepairHostileActorsNear | You cannot repair items when enemies are nearby. | I can't repair items when enemies are nearby. | N/A | N/A |
sPCRelationshipPositiveChangeText | <So-and-So> is now your <bestest friend> | <Whats-her-face> is now my <glancing partner> | (Same as First-Person Messages) | Sorry, couldn't resist. Wanted to sneak in a Bemani reference, but went for HR instead. |
sFastTravelNoTravelHealthDamage | You can't fast travel while taking health damage. | I can't set out to travel in this much pain. | I can't travel now, I'm being hurt! | I don't know about you, but I think the TTYM version sounds really silly to me. |
sEnterName | Enter character name. | My name is... | N/A | N/A |
sNoFastTravelCell | You cannot fast travel from this location. | I can't set out to travel from this location. | I can't travel from here. | N/A |
sCantQuickLoad | You can't Quickload while the game is paused. | Quickload unavailable while paused. | I cannot quickload, time is paused. | N/A |
sNoFastTravelCombat | I can't prepare to travel while in danger. | I can't travel now, I'm in combat! | N/A | N/A |
sSaveOnWait | Save On Wait | Scribe While Waiting | N/A | N/A |
sChemsWithdrawal | You are suffering from <drug> withdrawal. | I am suffering from <drug> withdrawal. | N/A | N/A |
sMiscPlayerDeadMessage | Reloading the most recent save game | Restoring to the last chapter | N/A | N/A |
sPCRelationshipNegativeChangeText | <Someone Somebody> is no longer your <friend> | <Mr. Tibbles> is no longer my <enemy> | (Same as First-Person Messages) | N/A |
sNoTalkFleeing | is fleeing for their life. | is fleeing. | N/A | N/A |
sCantQuickSave | You can't Quicksave while the game is paused. | Quicksave unavailable while paused. | I cannot quicksave, time is paused. | N/A |
sPlayerDisarmedMessage | You have been disarmed! | I've been disarmed! | No! My weapon fell! | N/A |
sActivationChoiceMessage | What would you like to do? | I will... | What should I do? | N/A |
sSaveFailed | Save failed. | Scribing incomplete. | N/A | N/A |
sNotEnoughRoomWarning | You do not have enough room to drop this object. | There's not enough space to drop it. | There's not enough room to drop this. | N/A |
sNoMoreFollowers | You have too many followers. | Too Many Followers | I already have too many followers. | N/A |
sDeleteSaveGame | Are you sure you want to delete this save game? | Erase? | N/A | N/A |
sDropQuestItemWarning | Quest Items cannot be removed from your Inventory. | I don't think I should leave it behind. | This is too important to put down! | |
sRSMConfirm | Finish and name your character? | Finish description and reveal my name? | N/A | N/A |
sNoEatQuestItem | You can not eat quest items. | It seems too important to get rid of. | This is too important to eat! | For some reason, I want the message to be changed to "Like taking a swig of this wouldn't cost me when I actually need to use this item productively". |
sLoading | Loading... | Reading... | N/A | One of the goals of First-Person Messages was to reflavor the save function as a journal... |
sServeTimeQuestion | Do you just want to serve your time? | Serve time in prison? | I could just serve my time... | N/A |