User:Phoneboi/SkyrimBuild: Difference between revisions
From Step Mods | Change The Game
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| [[User:Phoneboi/Archive|Archive]] | | [[User:Phoneboi/Archive|Archive]] | ||
== The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim == | == The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - SkyDIVE == | ||
SkyDIVE is the name I've given this build. DIVE didn't mean anything when I started, but now I'm calling it Deep Immersion Vicious Environment. | |||
=== Why This Guide Exists === | === Why This Guide Exists === | ||
Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
Install [[STEP:Guide|STEP]] ''(Core Standard v2.2.9.2r3) | Install [[STEP:Guide|STEP]] ''(Core Standard v2.2.9.2r3) | ||
==== | ==== SkyDIVE Mods ==== | ||
{| class="steptable" | | {| class="steptable" style="width:100%"| | ||
! '''Mod Name''' | !style="width: 350px;"! '''Mod Name''' | ||
! '''Author''' | !style="width: 150px;"! '''Author''' | ||
! '''Version''' | !style="width: 150px;"! '''Version''' | ||
!style="width: 150px;"! '''Category''' | |||
! '''Notes''' | ! '''Notes''' | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/70656/? Wiseman303's Flora Fixes] | |||
| wiseman303 | |||
|style="text-align:center;"| v2.01 | |||
| Fixes | |||
| Merge in the '' WM Flora Fixes SMIM Patch'' optional | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/68425/? Ordinator - Perks of Skyrim] | | [http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/68425/? Ordinator - Perks of Skyrim] | ||
| Enai Siaion | | Enai Siaion | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | v7.31 | | style="text-align:center;" | v7.31 | ||
| Skills & Perks | |||
| Merge in the ''Ordinator - Dragonborn Respec'' optional | | Merge in the ''Ordinator - Dragonborn Respec'' optional | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 69: | ||
| Shruikan | | Shruikan | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | v4.04 | | style="text-align:center;" | v4.04 | ||
| Skills & Perks | |||
| Install the '''v4.04''' main file, use simple option | | Install the '''v4.04''' main file, use simple option | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/69306/? Complete Alchemy and Cooking Overhaul] | | [http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/69306/? Complete Alchemy and Cooking Overhaul] | ||
| kryptopyr | | kryptopyr | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | v1.2 | | style="text-align:center;" | v1.2 | ||
| Alchemy & Cooking | |||
| [[User:Phoneboi/SkyrimCustomNotes#Complete_Alchemy_and_Cooking_Overhaul|Guide]] | | [[User:Phoneboi/SkyrimCustomNotes#Complete_Alchemy_and_Cooking_Overhaul|Guide]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 74: | Line 81: | ||
| Servant of Sin | | Servant of Sin | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | v1.42 | | style="text-align:center;" | v1.42 | ||
| Patches | |||
| Install ''CACO-Ordinatored - Merged'' optional | | Install ''CACO-Ordinatored - Merged'' optional | ||
|- | |||
| CACO - Patch for USLEEP | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Unofficial Skyrim Legendary Edition Patch | |||
|- | |||
| CACO - Patch for Invisibility Eyes Fix | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Invisibility Eyes Fix | |||
|- | |||
| CACO - Patch for Audio Overhaul for Skyrim | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Audio Overhaul for Skyrim | |||
|- | |||
| CACO - Patch for Complete Crafting Overhaul | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Complete Crafting Overhaul | |||
|- | |||
| CACO - Patch for Cutting Room Floor | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Cutting Room Floor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/49791/? Complete Crafting Overhaul Remade] | | [http://www.nexusmods.com/skyrim/mods/49791/? Complete Crafting Overhaul Remade] | ||
| kryptopyr | | kryptopyr | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | v1.7 | | style="text-align:center;" | v1.7 | ||
| Crafting Overhaul | |||
| [[User:Phoneboi/SkyrimCustomNotes#Complete_Crafting_Overhaul_Remade|Guide]] | | [[User:Phoneboi/SkyrimCustomNotes#Complete_Crafting_Overhaul_Remade|Guide]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Complete Crafting Overhaul - TrueWeaponsLvlLists.esp | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | ||
| | | Patches | ||
| This replaces the TrueWeaponsLvlLists ESP from Weapons and Armor Fixes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Archery Gameplay Overhaul | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | ||
| | | Archery | ||
| New archery animations, bleed effect, magic arrows and draw fatigue. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nock to Tip | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | ||
| | | Archery | ||
| Craft arrows and upgrade (restring) bows. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sneak Tools | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | ||
| | | Archery | ||
| Adds some unique arrow types and mechanics. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sneak Tools Patch | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | v0. | | style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | ||
| | | Patches | ||
| Fixes some problems with the original mod. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ACE - Combat Skills | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | ||
| | | Combat | ||
| Install Magic, Realistic Combat, Synergies and BYOG | |||
|- | |||
| Action Combat | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Combat | |||
| Adds weapon parrying, pain reaction, exhaustion, counter-strikes & vulnerability. | |||
|- | |||
| Combat Behavior Improved | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Combat | |||
| Cancel attacks by blocking, timed blocking, speed fixes | |||
|- | |||
| Battle Fatigue and Injuries | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Combat | |||
| Injuries and associated penalties during battles. | |||
|- | |||
| Enhanced Enemy AI | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Combat | |||
| Script-free improvement on enemy combat styles. | |||
|- | |||
| NPC Knockout Overhaul | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Combat | |||
| Stealth and combat knockouts are now possible. | |||
|- | |||
| Revenge of the Enemies | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Combat | |||
| Enemies use skills, spells and perks during combat. | |||
|- | |||
| RotE - Patch for CCF | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Clothing and Clutter Fixes | |||
|- | |||
| RotE - Patch for COP | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Consistent Older People | |||
|- | |||
| RotE - Patch for USLEEP | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Unofficial Skyrim Legendary Edition Patch | |||
|- | |||
| RotE - Patch for WAF | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Weapons and Armor Fixes | |||
|- | |||
| Yield | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Combat | |||
| Enemies will yield and go non-hostile. | |||
|- | |||
| Dragon Combat Overhaul | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Dragons | |||
| Dragons are smarter and have more combat tactics. | |||
|- | |||
| Deadly Dragons | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Dragons | |||
| Dragons present a real challenge. | |||
|- | |||
| Apocalypse Magic | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Magic | |||
| Adds a huge number of new spells. | |||
|- | |||
| Apocalypse Magic - Patch for Ordinator | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Patches | |||
| Compatibility for Ordinator | |||
|- | |||
| Forgotten Magic Redone | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Magic | |||
| Adds unique spells that level with use. | |||
|- | |||
| Smart Cast | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Magic | |||
| Streamlined, quick-fire casting. | |||
|- | |||
| Spell Chaining | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Magic | |||
| Chain spells together for added effects. | |||
|- | |||
| Spell Charging | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Magic | |||
| Charge spells before use, or absorb them for added effects. | |||
|- | |||
| Wrath of Nature | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| Magic | |||
| Nature magic and animal transformations. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| v0.0 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
<br /> | <br /> |
Revision as of 20:33, May 31, 2016
News | Benchmarks | Skyrim | New Vegas | System | Archive
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - SkyDIVE
SkyDIVE is the name I've given this build. DIVE didn't mean anything when I started, but now I'm calling it Deep Immersion Vicious Environment.
Why This Guide Exists
While I have never actually finished vanilla Skyrim (I know, I know), I have played long enough to recognize what I think are shortcomings in the vanilla game. A credit to Bethesda, the Creation engine is capable of supporting improved graphics assets and new functionality through modding.
Goals
- Produce a stable, playable game with no CTDs, an acceptable (30+) frame-rate, and stay within VRAM (<2GB) limits.
- Overhaul existing vanilla systems for balance, make multiple character builds viable, and encourage repeat play-through.
- Add new systems and game-play elements that add further depth and challenge to the vanilla game.
- Overhaul existing vanilla locations with additional elements for added realism and depth.
- Add new buildings, ruins and other elements around Skyrim to encourage exploration and discovery.
- Overhaul existing vanilla NPCs so they are more intelligent, capable, and more lively.
- Add new NPCs to interact with, and new interactions to give Skyrim a more lived-in feel.
- Track game progress through user interface, achievements, and in-game locations.
- Minimize or eliminate fast-travel with new transit methods.
- Modify the user interface for more immersive game-play.
- Design, build, and decorate player homes anywhere.
- New professions and money making opportunities.
- New followers and companions.
What I to avoid: (At least for now.)
- Adding completely new lands. Falskaar and Elsweyr will have to wait, shame I missed out on Wyrmstooth.
- Add completely new DLC-like quests; small quests added by a non-quest mods are fine.
Methodology
- Install STEP (Core Standard v2.2.9.2r3)
- Run some benchmarks
- Backup, always make a backup
- Vanilla System Overhauls
Install STEP Core
Install STEP (Core Standard v2.2.9.2r3)
SkyDIVE Mods
style="width: 350px;"! Mod Name | style="width: 150px;"! Author | style="width: 150px;"! Version | style="width: 150px;"! Category | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wiseman303's Flora Fixes | wiseman303 | v2.01 | Fixes | Merge in the WM Flora Fixes SMIM Patch optional |
Ordinator - Perks of Skyrim | Enai Siaion | v7.31 | Skills & Perks | Merge in the Ordinator - Dragonborn Respec optional |
Custom Uncapper for Ordinator | Shruikan | v4.04 | Skills & Perks | Install the v4.04 main file, use simple option |
Complete Alchemy and Cooking Overhaul | kryptopyr | v1.2 | Alchemy & Cooking | Guide |
CACO-Ordinatored | Servant of Sin | v1.42 | Patches | Install CACO-Ordinatored - Merged optional |
CACO - Patch for USLEEP | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Unofficial Skyrim Legendary Edition Patch | |
CACO - Patch for Invisibility Eyes Fix | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Invisibility Eyes Fix | |
CACO - Patch for Audio Overhaul for Skyrim | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Audio Overhaul for Skyrim | |
CACO - Patch for Complete Crafting Overhaul | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Complete Crafting Overhaul | |
CACO - Patch for Cutting Room Floor | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Cutting Room Floor | |
Complete Crafting Overhaul Remade | kryptopyr | v1.7 | Crafting Overhaul | Guide |
Complete Crafting Overhaul - TrueWeaponsLvlLists.esp | v0.0 | Patches | This replaces the TrueWeaponsLvlLists ESP from Weapons and Armor Fixes | |
Archery Gameplay Overhaul | v0.0 | Archery | New archery animations, bleed effect, magic arrows and draw fatigue. | |
Nock to Tip | v0.0 | Archery | Craft arrows and upgrade (restring) bows. | |
Sneak Tools | v0.0 | Archery | Adds some unique arrow types and mechanics. | |
Sneak Tools Patch | v0.0 | Patches | Fixes some problems with the original mod. | |
ACE - Combat Skills | v0.0 | Combat | Install Magic, Realistic Combat, Synergies and BYOG | |
Action Combat | v0.0 | Combat | Adds weapon parrying, pain reaction, exhaustion, counter-strikes & vulnerability. | |
Combat Behavior Improved | v0.0 | Combat | Cancel attacks by blocking, timed blocking, speed fixes | |
Battle Fatigue and Injuries | v0.0 | Combat | Injuries and associated penalties during battles. | |
Enhanced Enemy AI | v0.0 | Combat | Script-free improvement on enemy combat styles. | |
NPC Knockout Overhaul | v0.0 | Combat | Stealth and combat knockouts are now possible. | |
Revenge of the Enemies | v0.0 | Combat | Enemies use skills, spells and perks during combat. | |
RotE - Patch for CCF | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Clothing and Clutter Fixes | |
RotE - Patch for COP | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Consistent Older People | |
RotE - Patch for USLEEP | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Unofficial Skyrim Legendary Edition Patch | |
RotE - Patch for WAF | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Weapons and Armor Fixes | |
Yield | v0.0 | Combat | Enemies will yield and go non-hostile. | |
Dragon Combat Overhaul | v0.0 | Dragons | Dragons are smarter and have more combat tactics. | |
Deadly Dragons | v0.0 | Dragons | Dragons present a real challenge. | |
Apocalypse Magic | v0.0 | Magic | Adds a huge number of new spells. | |
Apocalypse Magic - Patch for Ordinator | v0.0 | Patches | Compatibility for Ordinator | |
Forgotten Magic Redone | v0.0 | Magic | Adds unique spells that level with use. | |
Smart Cast | v0.0 | Magic | Streamlined, quick-fire casting. | |
Spell Chaining | v0.0 | Magic | Chain spells together for added effects. | |
Spell Charging | v0.0 | Magic | Charge spells before use, or absorb them for added effects. | |
Wrath of Nature | v0.0 | Magic | Nature magic and animal transformations. | |
v0.0 | ||||
v0.0 |