Guide:Morrowind: Difference between revisions
From Step Mods | Change The Game
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/42520/? Alit replacer - Aendemika of Vvardenfell] || Folder || Retexture of alit | | [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/42520/? Alit replacer - Aendemika of Vvardenfell] || Folder || Retexture of alit | ||
|} | |||
=== 2.J Flora & Landscape === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Mod Name !! Mod Format !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/42573/? Apel's Asura Coast and Sheogorath Region Retexture] || Folder || Sheogorad flora & landscape | |||
|- | |||
| http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/42586/ Comberry Bush and Ingredient Replacer] || Folder || Retexture of comberry | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/43568/? Pherim's Fire Fern - Plant and Ingredient] || Folder || Retexture of fire fern | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/42784/? Hackle-lo Fixed] || Folder || New mesh & texture | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.fullrest.ru/files/tyd_landscape-texture_compilation_1/files Tyddy's Landscape Retexture] || Folder || "HQ" version recommended | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/37856/? Vurts Solstheim Tree Replacer II] || Folder || Solstheim trees | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/37489/? Vurts Bitter Coast Trees II] || Folder || Bitter coast trees | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/37400/? Vurts Leafy West Gash II] || Folder || West gash trees | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/37249/? Vurts Ascadian Isles Trees Replacer II] || Folder || Ascadian isles trees | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/37038/? Vurts Grazeland Trees II] || Folder || Grazelands trees | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/35400/? Vurts Mournhold Trees II] || Folder || Mournhold trees | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/37038/? Vurts Groundcover] || Folder || Don't activate in launcher | |||
|} | |} | ||
== 3. Tweaking & Performance == | == 3. Tweaking & Performance == |
Revision as of 21:25, April 23, 2016
Guide: A modern Morrowind
1. Install & Utilities
1.A Install Morrowind
1.B Install utilities
1.C Install Patches
1.D Install MGE XE
2. Mods
2.A Fixes
Mod Name | Mod Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
Texture Fix | .ESM | Fixes texture seams in Vvardenfell |
Texture Fix Blood Moon | .ESM | Fixes texture seams on Solstheim |
Poorly Placed Object Fix | .ESM | Fixes object placing |
Mesh Fix | Folder | Fixes meshes & UV mapping |
Telvanni Exterior UV Fix | Folder | Fixes Telvanni UV mapping |
Improved Imperial fort UV | Folder | Fixes UV for Forts |
Correct Meshes | Folder | Fixes misc. Meshes |
Correct UV Rocks | Folder | Fixes UV for rocks |
Correct UV Trees | Folder | Fixes UV for trees |
Correct UV Mudcrabs | Folder | Fixes Mudcrab UV |
2.B Meshes
Mod Name | Mod Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
Quarl's Misc Item Replacer | Folder | Better meshes for clutter |
Mesh Improvements | Folder | Better meshes for clutter |
Better Meshes plus Optimization | Folder | Optimized meshes |
Better Flora | Folder | Better flora meshes, choose "No collision" folder |
2.C Objects & Clutter
Mod Name | Mod Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Papill6n various graphics things | Folder | Replaces a lot of forgotten objects |
AST beds | Folder | Replacer for beds |
Better Kegstands | Folder | Replacer for kegstands |
Wood Furniture | Folder | Improved wood textures |
Improved Kwama Eggs and Egg Sacs | Folder | Replaces Kwama eggs & sac |
One True Faith - Saints and Frescoes Retexture | Folder | Hires frescoes, "2K" recommended |
Dunmeri Urns - Aestetika of Vvardenfell | Folder | Replacer for urns and pottery |
Long Live The Limeware | Folder | Limeware replacer |
Long Live The Glassware | Folder | Glassware replacer |
Long Live The Plates | Folder | Replacer for plates |
2.D Housing
Mod Name | Mod Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Imperial Houses and Forts Retexture - Ordo Arkitektora | Folder | Replaces imperial housing |
Telvanni - Arkitektora of Vvardenfell | Folder | Replaces Telvanni housing |
Shacks Docks and Ships - Arkitektora of Vvardenfell | Folder | Replaces docks, shacks & boats |
Velothi - Arkitektora of Vvardenfell | Folder | Replaces Velothi Housing |
Daedric Ruins - Arkitektora of Vvardenfell | Folder | Replacer for daedric ruins |
Sewers - Arkitektora of Vvardenfell | Folder | Retexture of sewers |
Hlaalu - Arkitektora of Vvardenfell | Folder | Replacer for Hlaalu Housing |
Redoran - Arkitektora of Vvardenfell | Folder | Replacer for Redoran housing |
Dwemer Ruins Retexture | Folder | Retexture of Dwemer ruins |
Darknut's Better Dwemer Ruin Towers | Folder | Remesh of dwemer towers |
Stronghold Retexture | Folder | Stronghold retexture |
White Suran 2 | Folder & .ESP | Makes Suran white, only install main file |
2.E NPCs
Mod Name | Mod Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Better Bodies v2.2 | Folder & .ESP | New body meshes |
Fixed BB Meshes | Folder | Fixes better bodies' meshes |
Fit Body Textures for Better Bodies | Folder | Better body textures |
Westly's Pluginless Head Replacer | Folder | New heads |
MacKoms Khajiit | Folder & .ESP | Khajiit heads |
Bosmers Redone | Folder | Bosmer heads |
Nords Redone | Folder | Nord heads |
Dunmers Redone | Folder | Dunmer heads |
Imperials Redone | Folder | Imperial heads |
Bretons Redone | Folder | Breton heads |
Orsimer Redone | Folder | Orc heads |
Altmers Redone | Folder | High elf heads |
Hair Pack for Dunmers Redone | Folder | Fixes "double-ears" |
Hair Pack for Orsimer Redone | Folder | Fixes "double-ears" |
Hair Pack for Imperials Redone | Folder | Fixes "double-ears" |
Hair Pack for Altmers Redone | Folder | Fixes "double-ears" |
Hair Pack for Bretons Redone | Folder | Fixes "double-ears" |
Hair Replacer for Nords and Bosmers Redone | Folder | Fixes "double-ears" |
New Beast Bodies | Folder | Argonian bodies |
Wey's Argonians | Folder | Argonian faces |
2.F Clothing
Mod Name | Mod Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Better_Clothes Official Version | Folder & Esp | Textures & meshes for clothes |
More Better Clothes Vol I | Folder & Esp | Textures & meshes for clothes |
Better Clothes for Tribunal | Folder & Esp | Textures & meshes for clothes |
Better Clothes Bloodmoon Plus | Folder & Esp | Textures & meshes for clothes |
Darknut's Better Clothes Textures v1.0 | Folder & Esp | Textures & meshes for clothes |
Good clothes or Galleo_Good_Clothes_RB_1.1 | Folder & Esp | Textures & meshes for clothes |
Better Robes | Folder & Esp | Textures & meshes for clothes |
Better Textures for Robes v3.0 | Folder & Esp | Textures & meshes for clothes |
HiRes Robes | Folder & Esp | Textures & meshes for clothes |
New Gondolier Helm | Folder | Textures & meshes for clothes |
Unique Finery Replacer UFR | Folder & .ESP | Install "no robes"-.ESP |
2.G Armor
Mod Name | Mod Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Better Morrowind Armor | Folder | Install this patch |
Darknut's Armor Textures 1024 1.2 | Folder | Armor textures |
HiRez Armors- Native Styles | Folder | Armor textures |
Armors Retexture - Outlander Styles | Folder | Armor textures |
Less Bulky Pauldrons | Folder | Install both included patches |
Colovian helm and heavy leather boots retexture | Folder | The link is correct, see under "files" |
Royalguard better armor | Folder | Replacer for royal guards in Tribunal |
2.H Weapons
Mod Name | Mod Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Better Weapons | Folder | Weapon meshes |
Darknut's Little Weapons Mod Complete | Folder | Texture folder has two options, pick one |
Oriental Mesh Improvements | Folder | Weapon retexture |
Improved Weapon Meshes - Steel | Folder | Weapon retexture |
Improved Weapon Meshes - Ebony | Folder | Weapon meshes |
Real Reflective Weapons - Iron | Folder | Weapon retexture |
Correct Iron Warhammer | Folder & .ESP | Brings the warhammer closer to lore |
2.I Creatures
Mod Name | Mod Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Darknut's Creature Textures | Folder | Retexture of creatures |
Darknut's Creature Textures addendum | Folder | Retexture of more creatures |
Netch Bump mapped | Folder | Retexture of netch |
Kwama forager bump mapped | Folder | Link is correct, see under "files" |
Silt Strider Bump mapped | Folder | Retexture of silt striders |
Cliffracer Replacer | Folder | Retexture of cliffracers |
Nix-Hound Replacer | Folder | Retexture of nixhound |
Guars replacer - Aendemika of Vvardenfell | Folder | Retexture of guars |
Kagouti replacer - Aendemika of Vvardenfell | Folder | Retexture of kagouti |
Alit replacer - Aendemika of Vvardenfell | Folder | Retexture of alit |
2.J Flora & Landscape
Mod Name | Mod Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Apel's Asura Coast and Sheogorath Region Retexture | Folder | Sheogorad flora & landscape |
http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/42586/ Comberry Bush and Ingredient Replacer] | Folder | Retexture of comberry |
Pherim's Fire Fern - Plant and Ingredient | Folder | Retexture of fire fern |
Hackle-lo Fixed | Folder | New mesh & texture |
Tyddy's Landscape Retexture | Folder | "HQ" version recommended |
Vurts Solstheim Tree Replacer II | Folder | Solstheim trees |
Vurts Bitter Coast Trees II | Folder | Bitter coast trees |
Vurts Leafy West Gash II | Folder | West gash trees |
Vurts Ascadian Isles Trees Replacer II | Folder | Ascadian isles trees |
Vurts Grazeland Trees II | Folder | Grazelands trees |
Vurts Mournhold Trees II | Folder | Mournhold trees |
Vurts Groundcover | Folder | Don't activate in launcher |