BasicMW: Difference between revisions
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/45384 Morrowind Optimization Patch] || folder || Increased performance | | [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/45384 Morrowind Optimization Patch] || folder || Increased performance | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/44067/? Ingredients Mesh Replacer] || Folder || Meshes for ingredients | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/43219/ Dunmer Lanterns Replacer] || Folder || Meshes for lanterns | |||
|- | |||
| [http://download.fliggerty.com/download--1088 Mesh Improvements Optimized] || Folder || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/43266 RR Mod Series - Better Meshes] || Folder || Download all files | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/38170 Better Meshes plus Optimization] || Folder || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/44057/ MOAR Mesh Replacers] || Folder || Delete furn_basket_01.nif | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/45096 Patch for Purists] || folder & plugin || All in one patch | | [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/45096 Patch for Purists] || folder & plugin || All in one patch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/43982 Animation Compilation] || folder || New animations | | [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/43982 Animation Compilation] || folder || New animations |
Revision as of 10:53, July 3, 2018
1. Install & Utilities
The STEP Solution
One can spend hundreds of hours just searching for mods before actually getting down to the business of installing them.
As mods increase in number and complexity and mod creators produce more and more mods that alter game play, interface and settings,
the probability of game-crashing conflicts increases. The STEP project takes care of the heavy lifting associated with sifting through thousands of mods
and selecting the ones that significantly enhance and improve the vanilla experience without detracting from it
with as little cost as possible in terms of performance. Users are able to follow detailed, step-by-STEP manual-installation instructions
and be confident that all components have been individually tested by the community and the results verified.
STEP also facilitates customization by providing details of changes affected by each mod so that the user can choose to omit or change the order of STEP’s’.
This cuts down on a vast amount of time and headache dealing with sampling, testing and troubleshooting.
1.A Install Morrowind
1.B Install Utilities
Utility | Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
7-Zip | .EXE | Install 64-bit version, only use 32-bit if 64-bit doesn't work |
1.C Install MGE XE or OpenMW
Patch name | Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Morrowind Code Patch | .EXE | Includes 4GB patch |
MGE XE latest beta | .EXE | Link is correct, see "files" |
OpenMW | .EXE | This is an alternative to MGE and MCP |
1.D Base textures and fixes
Patch name | Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Morrowind Optimization Patch | folder | Increased performance |
Ingredients Mesh Replacer | Folder | Meshes for ingredients |
Dunmer Lanterns Replacer | Folder | Meshes for lanterns |
Mesh Improvements Optimized | Folder | |
RR Mod Series - Better Meshes | Folder | Download all files |
Better Meshes plus Optimization | Folder | |
MOAR Mesh Replacers | Folder | Delete furn_basket_01.nif |
Patch for Purists | folder & plugin | All in one patch |
Animation Compilation | folder | New animations |
Morrowind Watercolored v2 | folder | The texture replacer |
1.E User interface
Patch name | Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Arukinns Better UI | folder | Hires UI |
HD Concept-art splash screen and main menu | folder | Delete the "splash" folder before installing |
1.F Lore-friendly addons
Patch name | Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
The Publicans | esp | More beds for rent |
Diseases Restored | esp | New ways to die |
Movement Fatigue Halved | esp | Better alternative to "always hit"-mods |
Official Add-Ons Patched | esp | Bethesda-made mods |
Morrowind Grass Mod | esp & folder | Grass, generate via MGE(doesn't work with OpenMW) |