BasicMW: Difference between revisions
From Step Mods | Change The Game
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/45096 Patch for Purists] || folder & plugin || Also install fixed HD textures | | [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/45096 Patch for Purists] || folder & plugin || Also install fixed HD textures | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/44321 Detailed Correct UV Rocks] || Folder || Better rocks | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:42, March 27, 2018
1. Install & Utilities
1.A Install Morrowind
1.B Install Utilities
Utility | Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
7-Zip | .EXE | Install 64-bit version, only use 32-bit if 64-bit doesn't work |
1.C Install MCP & MGE
Patch name | Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Morrowind Code Patch | .EXE | Includes 4GB patch |
MGE XE latest beta | .EXE | Link is correct, see "files" |
1.D Patches and fixes
Patch name | Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Morrowind Optimization Patch | folder | Increased performance |
HD Vanilla Textures | folder | |
Patch for Purists | folder & plugin | Also install fixed HD textures |
Detailed Correct UV Rocks | Folder | Better rocks |
1.E Textures
Name | Format | Notes |
---|---|---|
Tyddy's terrain textures | folder | Rocks and terrain |
Shacks Docks and Ships - Arkitektora of Vvardenfell | folder | |
Imperial Houses and Forts Retexture - Ordo Arkitektora | folder |